Our Commitment

We are fully committed to protecting your privacy and therefore have embraced the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The following Privacy Statement has been produced to provide an outline of how we collect, store and distribute personal information.


We only collect personal information about individuals which is reasonably necessary to provide a quality service.
The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us is determined by the services provided to the individual.

Use and Disclosure

From time to time we may use the personal information collected to provide you with materials on products and services that may be of interest to you. However, you may request not to receive such information by contacting us using the methods detailed below.
On occasions we may disclose your personal information where required to satisfy laws and regulations.

Data Quality

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate or complete, contact us and we will correct the information.

Data Security

We have procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need.

When using the UnityHealth web-site you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While UnityHealth will endeavour, to the best of its ability, to protect such information, UnityHealth does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to and received by it over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Data Access

You may at any time, request access to your personal information and we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We may recover a reasonable cost of supplying the service.

There may be some legal or administrative reason for us to refuse access to your personal information, however we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy please contact the Privacy Officer. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.